Homestyle Aged Care

Privacy

Homestyle Aged Care take privacy seriously and have a commitment to protecting the personal information we hold.

Homestyle Aged Care Services Privacy Policy

 Introduction

Wickro Pty Limited T/A Homestyle Aged Care Services, ABN 89947149231 (“Homestyle Aged Care Services”, “we” “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy.  As part of our commitment, this Privacy Policy outlines how Homestyle Aged Care Services manages the personal information it holds about its clients and their staff.

Openness

When collecting personal information, Homestyle Aged Care Services will, where possible, indicate the purpose for the collection and use of the information, to whom it may be disclosed and how you can request access to the information.

Purpose for collecting information

Homestyle Aged Care Services only collects information that it needs in order to provide services.  Homestyle Aged Care Services is a private operator of residential aged care facilities providing care and services to residents.  Its services include, but are not limited to the:

  • Provision of private residential aged care facilities;
  • Provision of care and services to residents;
  • Provision of respite

To effectively provide such services Homestyle Aged Care Services needs to collect certain personal information to ensure the health and safety of individuals partaking in its services and to assist in determining the type of services it should be providing for a particular individual.

Type of information requested

Information that Homestyle Aged Care Services may request includes but is not limited to:

  • Your name, gender, address, phone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Health information;
  • Your billing details;
  • Records of our interactions with you such as system notes of telephone conversations you have had with our employees;
  • Preference for particular activities and/or events; and
  • Feedback on services

Homestyle Aged Care Services will endeavour to collect all information directly from you.  However, from time to time, we may also collect information from other sources, such as from your family.

If you choose not to provide the information that Homestyle Aged Care Services requires to provide its services effectively, we may not be able to provide you with the service(s) you have requested.

Use of personal information

Homestyle Aged Care Services uses the personal information it collects for the purpose of providing, managing and administering its service(s).  This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Contacting you in relation to any matter relating to you or the services provided to you;
  • Scheduling and booking activities;
  • Ongoing health monitoring;
  • Identifying health risk factors for individuals;
  • Quality assurance and client satisfaction;
  • Marketing, research and statistical analysis;
  • Practising effective risk management;
  • Complying with relevant laws and regulations;
  • Resolving complaints; and
  • Fulfilling marketing promotions

Disclosure of personal information

To be able to effectively provide our service(s), Homestyle Aged Care Services may disclose information to others within Homestyle Aged Care Services and to its related companies within Victoria.  In order to provide, manage and administer our services and to operate an efficient and sustainable business, Homestyle Aged Care Services may also disclose information to third parties which may include (but are not limited to) the following:

  • Contractors or service providers engaged by us;
  • Any persons acting on our behalf, including professional advisers;
  • Government and regulatory bodies (e.g. the Department of Social Services);
  • Where disclosure is permitted or required by law;
  • When another organisation helps us process transactions, store data, access data or provide services to you in order for them to perform their role

Where we engage contractors, service providers or others to act on our behalf, Homestyle Aged Care Services will take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of all information disclosed and requires such parties to comply with any relevant privacy laws.  You have the right to ask these organisations or contractors for access to information they hold about you.

If we send your personal information outside of Australia we will require that the recipient of the information complies with privacy laws and contractual obligations to maintain the security of the data.

Data quality

Homestyle Aged Care Services will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, correct and up to date.  It does so via its own internal quality system and auditing procedures.

If you believe any information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out of date, please contact us.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and will take reasonable steps to amend your records.

Personal information storage and security

Homestyle Aged Care Services holds personal information in a combination of secure electronic and hard copy formats.  The information we hold is stored within Victoria.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by us is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised, modification or disclosure.  Such steps include, but are not limited to:

  • Secure physical storage of documents;
  • Premises security measures;
  • Network and communications security measures;
  • Quality system procedures

The Homestyle Aged Care Services site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to keep your transactions secure and private.  SSL is the industry standard for data encryption.  It provides a secure link between your browser and our server and scrambles your personal information to ensure it is kept private during transmission over the internet.

Homestyle Aged Care Services will keep information for as long as it is required to be able to provide the intended service(s) or to meet legal and regulatory requirements.  Homestyle Aged Care Services will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify or securely destroy personal information that we no longer require for any purpose except in limited permitted circumstances.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to reasonable access to any information that Homestyle Aged Care Services holds about you.  To request access to your information, please contact us (our contact details are outlined below).  At the time you make your request, we may ask that you complete relevant forms.  We reserve the right to charge for providing access to certain information, as permitted by law and you will be informed of this at the time of your request.  We will always endeavour to meet your request for access within a reasonable timeframe and in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable to do so.

However in some circumstances we may decline a request for access to information such as where we no longer hold the information, or where denying access is permitted or required by law.  If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.  If you have any concerns about the refusal, please see section 11 for further information.

Collecting your personal information

To enable us to provide you with the best possible service, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing it.

If you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you should contact us.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and take reasonable steps to amend your records.

Contacting Homestyle Aged Care Services

If you have any questions, feedback or concerns about this policy or how your information is handled by Homestyle Aged Care Services, you can contact our head office on (03) 9559 0400.

(9 am to 5 pm Monday to Friday, AEST).

Our Privacy Officer is available on the above number.

You can also contact us by post.

Homestyle Aged Care Services

Ground Floor

269 Centre Road

Bentleigh  VIC  3204

Homestyle Aged Care Services will manage any concerns internally, directly with you.  If you are not happy with our response or if you do not feel your complaint has been resolved, you are able to seek advice from the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

Showcasing Our Homes

Amaroo Gardens| Ferntree Gully

Clarendon Grange | Bayswater

Ferndale Gardens | Bayswater

Point Cook Manor | Point Cook

Sea Views Manor | Ocean Grove

Rowville

Tarneit

Our Locations

Amaroo Gardens

P: (03) 9759 0200
F: (03) 9758 6697
A: 811 Burwood Highway, Ferntree Gully VIC 3156

Belmont Grange

P: (03) 5243 8522
F: (03) 5245 7156
A: 34-36 Church Street, Grovedale VIC 3216

Ferndale Gardens

P: (03) 9729 4699
F: (03) 9729 8599
A: 229-239 Bayswater Road, Bayswater North VIC 3153

Clarendon Grange

P: (03) 9720 2245
F: (03) 9720 0991
A: 40 Stud Road, Bayswater VIC 3153

Green Gables

P: (03) 9401 5555
F: (03) 9401 2896
A: 15 Coulstock Street, Epping VIC 3076

Kensington Grange

P: (03) 5250 2301
F: (03) 5250 5739
A: 1-13 Ferguson Road, Leopold VIC 3224

Langford Grange

P: (03) 5995 5693
F: (03) 5995 5695
A: 1 Residence Drive, Cranbourne East VIC 3977

Melville Grange

P: (03) 9768 9599
F: (03) 9768 9588
A: 80 Melville Park Drive, Berwick VIC 3806

Point Cook Manor

P: (03) 9394 2500
F: (03) 9394 2599
A: 9 Hewett Drive, Point Cook VIC 3030

Sea Views Manor

P: (03) 5256 2866
F: (03) 5256 2833
A: 77-83 Tareeda Way, Ocean Grove VIC 3226

Our Locations

Amaroo Gardens

P: (03) 9759 0200
F: (03) 9758 6697
A: 811 Burwood Highway, Ferntree Gully VIC 3156

Belmont Grange

P: (03) 5243 8522
F: (03) 5245 7156
A: 34-36 Church Street, Grovedale VIC 3216

Ferndale Gardens

P: (03) 9729 4699
F: (03) 9729 8599
A: 229-239 Bayswater Road, Bayswater North VIC 3153

Clarendon Grange

P: (03) 9720 2245
F: (03) 9720 0991
A: 40 Stud Road, Bayswater VIC 3153

Green Gables

P: (03) 9401 5555
F: (03) 9401 2896
A: 15 Coulstock Street, Epping VIC 3076

Kensington Grange

P: (03) 5250 2301
F: (03) 5250 5739
A: 1-13 Ferguson Road, Leopold VIC 3224

Langford Grange

P: (03) 5995 5693
F: (03) 5995 5695
A: 1 Residence Drive, Cranbourne East VIC 3977

Melville Grange

P: (03) 9768 9599
F: (03) 9768 9588
A: 80 Melville Park Drive, Berwick VIC 3806

Point Cook Manor

P: (03) 9394 2500
F: (03) 9394 2599
A: 9 Hewett Drive, Point Cook VIC 3030

Sea Views Manor

P: (03) 5256 2866
F: (03) 5256 2833
A: 77-83 Tareeda Way, Ocean Grove VIC 3226

Send Us a Message